In his historic address to the nation on 8 November 2020, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev announced the liberation of Shusha city from the Armenian occupation and gave the most important news of the last two hundred years of history of Azerbaijan. The liberation of Shusha from occupation cemented the political, military and moral
Read more
The city of Shusha was also famous for its handicrafts. At the beginning of the 19th century, the city had great craftsmen specializing in more than 50 arts. Among them were weavers, hatters, shoemakers, tailors, carpenters, and weavers. Weaving and carpet weaving in the city reached a particularly high level of development. At the beginning of the 19th century, there were 500 looms producing various types of fabrics. The rapid development of capitalist relations led to the rise of silk production in Shusha to the level of factory production. Already in the 60s of the XIX century, the city
The city of Shusha, built by Azerbaijanis and for a long time, the absolute majority of the population was Azerbaijanis, faced serious demographic changes after the Russian occupation in the early 19th century. Like other residential areas in Azerbaijan, the settlement of Armenians to Shusha began. Under the auspices of the tsarist government, the Armenians, who had gained a temporary advantage in Shusha.
In 1905-1906, bloody terror and genocide were organized against Azerbaijanis. Although the Armenians tried to repeat these actions in 1918-1920, they were repulsed by the ar
On May 2021, 7, President Ilham Aliyev signed an order to declare Shusha the cultural capital of Azerbaijan. As the homeland to the countless outstanding and reknown figures, once coined as “Temple of Art of the Caucasus“, “Cradle of Azerbaijani music” and “Conservatory of the East", Shusha always played a vital role in social and political life of Azerbaijan.
In that sense, declaration of Shusha the cultural capital of Azerbaijan had an important international significance. The liberation of Shusha is the most glorious victory in the history of Azerbaijan in the last two centuries.